Program

The program is now available! It can also be downloaded here.

Tuesday Sept 22, 1:45 to 6:00pm
1:00  1:45 Registration
1:45  2:00 Introductory note
Session 1. Keynote lectures
2:00  2:45 E. Heard (Curie Institute, Paris)
Exploring chromatin mechanisms of gene repression and escape during X-chromosome inactivation
2:45  3:30 D. Moazed (Harvard Medical School, Boston)
Establishment and Epigenetic Inheritance of Silent Chromatin Domains
3:30  3:45 Short talk (to be chosen from poster abstracts)
Coffee break

Session 2. Non coding RNA and gene silencing
4:15  4:45 R. Pillai (EMBL, Grenoble)
Genome defense by germline small RNAs
4:45  5:15 D. Gabellini (Dulbecco Telethon Institute, Milan)
Molecular characterization of DBE-T lncRNA driving FSHD muscular dystrophy
5:15  5:30 Short talk (to be chosen from poster abstracts)
5:30  6:00 S. Chlamydas (Active Motif)
Advances in Chromatin Immunoprecipitation

Wednesday Sept 23, 9:00 to 12:30pm
Session 3. Transcription regulation and machineries
9:00  9:30 F. Parcy (iRTSV, Grenoble)
Structural insights into LEAFY function and evolution
9:30  10:00 N. Luscombe (University College London & The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Understanding genome organisation: using HiC data to interpret gene regulation and non-coding mutations
10:00  10:30 Reini F . Luco (IGH, Montpellier)
Beyond the DNA: the role of chromatin and long non-coding RNAs in alternative splicing regulation
10:30  10:45 Short talk (to be chosen from poster abstracts)
Coffee break

Session 4. Chromatin and transcription in development
11:15  11:45 S. Khochbin (IAB, Grenoble)
Competing histone acylations drive male programming
11:45  12:15 ME. Torres-Padilla (IGMBC, Strasbourg)
Epigenetic mechanisms in early mammalian development: searching for global chromatin trends
12:15  12:30 Short talk (to be chosen from poster abstracts)

12:30  2:00 Lunch and Poster viewing

Wednesday Sept 23, 2:00 to 7:00pm
Session 5. Histone modifications and readers
2:00  2:30 Y . Zhao (University of Chicago)
Epigenetic regulation by a family of short-chain lysine acylations
2:30  3:00 H. Neumann (University of Göttingen)
Bioorthogonal strategies to study chromatin structure and dynamics
3:00  3:15 Short talk (to be chosen from poster abstracts)
3:15  3:30 CisBio (Title to be announced)
Coffee break

4:00  4:30 P . Filippakopoulos (University of Oxford)
Selective and non-selective direct inhibition of bromodomain- acetyl-lysine readout
4:30  4:45 Short talk (to be chosen from poster abstracts)
4:45  5:00 M. Ploquin (New England Biolabs)
New Tools for Cellular Imaging and Editing.

5:00 – 7:00  Wine & Cheese – Poster viewing

Thursday Sept 24, 9:00 to 12:00pm
Session 6. Chromatin dynamics
9:00  9:30 A. Hamiche (IGBMC, Strasbourg)
Epigenetic regulation by histone variants
9:30  10:00 A. Taddei (Curie Institute, Paris)
Spatial reorganization of telomeres triggered by mitochondrial activity promotes viability in quiescent cells
10:00  10:15 Short talk (to be chosen from poster abstracts)
Coffee break
10:45  11:15 J. Rappsilber (Wellcome Trust Center for Cell Biology, Edinburgh)
Chromatin factors mapped by co-regulation patterns in proteomic experiments
11:15  11:30 Short talk (to be chosen from poster abstracts)

11:30  12:00 Poster award and Final note